PUY-DE-DÔME. 22 documents. - Manuscript of... - Lot 182 - Conan Belleville Hôtel d'Ainay

Lot 182
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
PUY-DE-DÔME. 22 documents. - Manuscript of the XVIIth century with a beautiful calligraphy: " Form of visit for the house of Sainct Augustin established in this city and town of Clermont under the title of Ste Ursule " (8 pp. in-8) - Letters of Edmond Giscard d'Estaing (2), François Michelin and of the Auvergnat of Paris. - Program of the commemorative gala of the centenary of Emmanuel Chabrier, letter written from the castle of La Batisse about fishing and hunting (1846, 4 pp. in-4), 2 letters addressed to the receiver of Finances in Riom (1784), manuscript of 14 pp. in-folio of a speech pronounced in front of the bishop of Clermont at the time of the assembly of a Christian school (probably in Riom) + qq. other documents, prospectus for a midwife of 1st class (Ambert, 1880), document concerning the hospice of Issoire (1812), letter addressed to the intendant of the duke of Bouillon in Vic-le-Comte (Clermont 1766), certificate of good conduct (Chateldon, year 9), etc. - 2 printed documents: Procès-verbal de ce qui s'est passé au rétablissement de la Cour des aides de Clermont-Ferrand du lundi 5 décembre 1774 8 heures du matin (printed in Clermont, 1774) and Proclamation du Roi [...] concernant le recouvrement des deniers publics suspendu par les tentatives de gens mal intentionnés, notamment au lieu d'Église-Neuve de Liard, département du Puy de Dôme.