[OPHTHALMOLOGY]. Félix GIRAUD-TEULON (1816-1887),... - Lot 67 - Conan Belleville Hôtel d'Ainay

Lot 67
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
[OPHTHALMOLOGY]. Félix GIRAUD-TEULON (1816-1887), ophthalmologist, member of the Academy of Medicine, father of Alexis. - L.A.S. "Félix Giraud" to his father, 3 pp. in-4. 1837. - 9 L.A.S. "Félix" to his son, 40 pp. in-8. 1867-1877. - 5 works by Félix Giraud-Teulon, bound, ½ chagrin (4) and ½ percaline (some small defects of use) : L'oeil notions élémentaires sur la fonction de la vue et ses anomalies (2nd edition, 1878). Leçons sur le strabisme et la diplopie (1863, enriched with 2 autograph sheets of details). Principes de mécanique animale ou étude de la locomotion chez l'homme et les animaux vertébrés (1858, with 65 engraved figures). Physiology and functional pathology of binocular vision followed by an overview of the approval of all optical instruments for vision with both eyes, ophthalmoscopy and stereoscopy (1861, enriched with autograph sheets). As well as a collection of 10 memoirs of ophthalmology by Giraud-Teulon (published between 1859 and 1866), accompanied by an autograph manuscript (with corrections): "De l'art de la peinture dans ses rapports avec l'optique et la physiologie du sens de la vue" (24 pp. in-8).