Brian Houghton HODGSON (1800-1894), naturaliste... - Lot 18 - Conan Belleville Hôtel d’Ainay

Lot 18
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Résultat : 1 200EUR
Brian Houghton HODGSON (1800-1894), naturaliste et ethnologue britannique ; il explora le Népal et le Bengale durant près de 30 ans à partir de 1820, et offrit son importante collection d'histoire naturelle au British Museum. L.A.S. (manque le début) à Alfred Duvaucel (et pour le lieutenant Douglas), à Gorruckpore [Bengale]. 2 pp. in-4. Adresse au dos avec cachet de cire et marque postale. [Bengale], 12 février 1824. En anglais.
Rare lettre scientifique écrite du Bengale. « [] so far I mean at the discovery of new plants is concerned : for Dr Wallich [le botaniste danois Nathaniel Wallich (1786-1854)] during his own residence for a year, & by means of his people during the past 5 years, he rifled every flower and tree of the country & left nothing - actually nothing - unprocured & undiscribed. With reference therefore to botany, perhaps the detention of one your men till next year would be useless : & in regard to natural history, I am not sure that his remaining would be of much more utility [] proper has no rare animals of its own & it is only during the 4 cold months that the unhabitants of whole come down [] ».
Mes ordres d'achat